Student Achievement Awards: Regional winners

Poster close-up

Prose & Poetry Division

Category A-1—Intermediate, 9-10 Academic
Region 1: Olivia Heppner, Hammarskjold High School, District 6A, Thunder Bay
Region 2: Nakita Johnson, White Pines Collegiate & Vocational School, District 2, Algoma
Region 3: Nader Elshawish, Westminster Secondary School, District 11, Thames Valley
Region 4: Joannie Patterson, École secondaire catholique Renaissance, District D.32, Centre-Sud-Ouest de l’Ontario—Unité 64
Region 5: Catherine Cadigan, I. E. Weldon Secondary School, District 15, Trillium Lakelands

Category A-2—Intermediate, 9-10 Applied/Essential
Region 1: Ivy Nelson, Manitouwadge High School, District 6B, Superior North
Region 3: Whole Class (ESL DOI), Galt Collegiate Institute and Vocational School, District 24, Waterloo
Region 4: Sahana Sivakumaran, Humberview Secondary School, District 19, Peel
Region 5: Nick Boudreau, North Hastings High School, District 29, Hastings-Prince Edward

Category A-3—Senior, 11-12 University
Region 1: Autumn Ziebarth, Hammarskjold High School, District 6A, Thunder Bay
Region 2: Nicola George, Parry Sound High School, District 4, Near North
Region 3: Grace Sabutsch, Belle River District High School, District 9, Greater Essex
Region 4: Akira Chaita, Innisdale Secondary School, District 17, Simcoe
Region 5: Charlotte Moryto, Fellowes High School, District 28, Renfrew

Category A-4—Senior, 11-12 College/Workplace
Region 1: Brendon Shipston, Hammarskjold High School, District 6A, Thunder Bay
Region 2: Shaylynn Bain, Parry Sound High School, District 4, Near North
Region 3: Sahra Blatz, Valley Heights Secondary School, District 23, Grand Erie
Region 4: Madison Duck, South Lincoln High School, District 22, Niagara
Region 5: Danni Maxwell, Bayridge Secondary School, District 27, Limestone

Category A-5—French, 9-12
Region 2: Emma Story, Almaguin Highlands Secondary School, District 4, Near North
Region 3: Kate Foster, Galt Collegiate Institute and Vocational School, District 24, Waterloo
Region 4: Rania Rejdal, École secondaire Franco-Jeunesse, District D.32, Centre-Sud-Ouest de l’Ontario—Unité 58
Region 5: Isabelle Dufour, Vankleek Hill Collegiate Institute, District 26, Upper Canada

Creative Division

Category B-1—Visual Arts, Intermediate, 9-10
Region 1: Maya Bragnalo, Superior Collegiate and Vocational Institute, District 6A, Thunder Bay (1)
Region 2: Anna Lachine, Michipicoten High School, District 2, Algoma (2)
Region 3: Hannah Sladics, Strathroy District Collegiate Institute, District 11, Thames Valley (3)
Region 4: Calista Van Der Vleuten, Brock High School, District 13, Durham (4)
Region 5: Allaura Langford, Peterborough Alternative Continuing Education (PACE) at PCVS, District 14, Kawartha Pine Ridge

1

2

3

4

Category B-2—Visual Arts, Senior, 11-12
Region 1: Myshalla Grant, Geraldton Composite High School, District 6B, Superior North
Region 2: Katie-Lynn Biladeau, Espanola High School, District 3, Rainbow (5)
Region 3: Dylan Taylor, Glendale High School, District 11, Thames Valley (6)
Region 4: Carol Zhai, Glenforest Secondary School, District 19, Peel (7)
Region 5: Evelyn Lougheed, Kingston Collegiate and Vocational Institute, District 27, Limestone (8)

5

6

7

8


Category B-3—Digital Arts, 9-12

Region 1: Karli Wright, Geraldton Composite High School, District 6B, Superior North
Region 2: Haley Griffiths, Almaguin Highlands Secondary School, District 4, Near North
Region 3: Sarah Bauman, Matt Downs and Claire Rachar, H. B. Beal Secondary School, District 11, Thames Valley
Region 4: Soliman Ali, Harold M. Brathwaite Secondary School, District 19, Peel
Region 4: Kirsten Rowe and Colby Koopman, Ajax High School, District 13, Durham
Region 5: Luke Belch, Centennial Secondary School, District 29, Hastings-Prince Edward.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*