Student Achievement Awards—Regional winners

creative image of a pencil and trees and birds growing from it

Prose & Poetry Division

Category A-1: Intermediate, 9-10 Academic
Region 1: Olivia Heppner, Hammarskjold High School, District 6A
Region 2: Kaitlyn Smith, Almaguin Highlands Secondary School, District 4
Region 3: Jessica Fisher, Strathroy District Collegiate Institute, District 11
Region 4: Ella Hancock, E. L. Crossley Secondary School, District 22
Region 5: Lydia Etherington, Kenner Collegiate Vocational Institute, District 14

Category A-2: Intermediate, 9-10 Applied/Essential
Region 1: Hannah McKay, Hammarskjold High School, District 6A
Region 3: Grace Carruthers, Westminster Secondary School, District 11
Region 4: Haley Van Camp, Brooklin High School, District 13

Category A-3: Senior, 11-12 University
Region 1: Lesly Namadam, Superior Collegiate and Vocational Institute, District 6A
Region 2: Mariah Grottoli, Parry Sound High School, District 4
Region 3: Taylor Verhegghe, Westminster Secondary School, District 11
Region 4: Preethi Vezhavendan, Dr G.W. Williams Secondary School, District 16
Region 5: Maddie Burggraf, Bayridge Secondary School, District 27

Category A-4: Senior, 11-12 College/Workplace
Region 1: Valerie Carr, Geraldton Composite High School, District 6B
Region 2: Bailee Harvie, Almaguin Highlands Secondary School, District 4
Region 3: Wesley Pattison, Great Lakes Secondary School, District 10
Region 4: Alessandra Di Lello, Louise Arbour Secondary School, District 19
Region 5: Zach Kisslinger, North Hastings High School, District 29

Category A-5: French, 9-10
Region 1: Geneviève Beauvais, Hammarskjold High School, District 6A
Region 3: Etienne Joulin, London Central Secondary School, District 11
Region 4: Joannie Patterson, École secondaire catholique Renaissance, District 32, Unité 64

Category A-6: French, 11-12
Region 2: Amy MacFarlane, Almaguin Highlands Secondary School, District 4
Region 3: Farah Ghafoor, Vincent Massey Secondary School, District 9
Region 4: Christina Mohan, Harold M. Brathwaite Secondary School, District 19

Creative Division

Category B-1: Visual Arts, Intermediate, 9-10
Region 1: Anastasia Dimov, Geraldton Composite High School, District 6B
Region 2: Anna Lachine, Michipicoten High School, District 2
Region 3: Ellie Park, A.B. Lucas Secondary School, District 11
Region 4: Sarah Hancock, Nottawasaga Pines Secondary School, District 17
Region 5: Anthony Amodeo, Campbellford District High School, District 14

Category B-2: Visual Arts, Senior, 11-12
Region 1: Joshua Meekis, Hammarskjold High School, District 6A
Region 2: Daytton Niemi, Lively District Secondary School, District 3
Region 3: Tsista Kennedy, Saunders Secondary School, District 11
Region 3: Taylor Ross, Waterford District High School, District 23
Region 4: Inam Rizvi, Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School, District 22
Region 5: Leif Sezaki-Lightfoot, Centre Hastings Secondary School, District 29

Category B-3: Digital Arts, 9-12
Region 1: Becker Gagnon and Markus Luomala, Geraldton Composite High School, District 6B
Region 2: Haley Griffiths, Almaguin Highlands Secondary School, District 4
Region 3: Claire Tillapaugh, Northern Collegiate Institute and Vocational School, District 10
Region 3: Tristan, Daulton, Nolan, Essex District High School, District 9
Region 4: Janelle Mainville, École secondaire catholique Renaissance, District 32, Unité 64
Region 5: Kyra Macqueen, Crestwood Secondary School, District 14
Region 5: Alexandra Reid-Lacerte, North Grenville District High School, District 26.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*